Solved

Xenapp 6.5 published apps on a Public PC

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Citrix Xenapp 6.5 with WI and published applications.

How is a user to access a simple application from a public PC without installing the receiver?

For example, a traveling user goes into a Hotel's shared PC area for guests to check his email.  He browses to the WI and tries to launch Outlook.  
In my testing of our server, all I get is the option to save the launch.ica file.

How can we configure the server to allow access without the receiver?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RFloyd30
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37811296
Allow the use of the Java client.  Almost every kiosk I have been on has Java installed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37811537
To configure it on the web interface:
1. Right-click the site and click Manage published resources and plugins.
2. Then click Manage plugin deployment
3. Ensure Native Plugin is checked and click Properties
4. On the Fallback Behavior node, click Automatically Fall Back to the Client for Java
5. On the Client for Java node, select the parmeters you want enabled.
6. Click Apply and OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFloyd30
ID: 37811635
Thanks for the quick replies - not seeing the option to "manage published resources and plugins."  I launch the WI management interface and in both the Xenapp web sites and Xenapp Services sites i don't have that option.

Am i looking in the wrong place?

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37811650
What is the version of WI you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFloyd30
ID: 37811670
5.4.0.59
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 37811703
Go to Client Deployment

Rest are similar to above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RFloyd30
ID: 37811765
Found it and tested - all good - works like a charm.
0