Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003: Forwarding email to another account

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hello all,
There is one employee who will be no longer working with the company. I would like to forward her email to another account.
Could you please assist me on this issue?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 1000 total points
ID: 37811367
Just open the properties of the account of the employee who left...select Exchange General tab you will see forwarding address...just select the where you want the email to be forwarded to...you have the option to deliver to both or just forward email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 37811444
Do I do that in AD User and Computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzammilhussain earned 1000 total points
ID: 37811529
Yes, you need to do this from AD. Here is the step by step:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf015.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 37811582
Yes with 2003 you edit all the account properties via ADCU
0