?
Solved

Cisco certification

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I need to get a Cisco certification soon.  

Any ideas on the best, fastest and easiest way to get I guess the entry level CCENT certification?

How long would it take?  Would I need to attend a class or could I do a self study?
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:mmercaldi
mmercaldi earned 700 total points
ID: 37811399
You could do a self study, I find CBT's to be the quickest, try cbtdirect.com?  I am also sure you can find a torrent of those same CBT's.   Also I would suggest you go on ebay and get yourself a cheapo cisco 1720 series router or use gns3.  I would guess about 3-6 months depending on your networking knowledge going into this studying and if your job is helping you out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 37811409
Forghot to mention if you do a bootcamp, it will be 1 week.  I did a CCNA bootcamp, I did learn a decent amount, but they mostly teach you to pass the exam.  My biggest cisco exposure was me buying a router and switch and using that as actual home router and switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 37812803
Thank you.  Would you think the coarse below would be enough?  My company offers this but I don't want to take it if it's not going to get me the cert.


https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-6622
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 37812892
All depends on how you can learn, if you can learn by straight out reading then you should do that.  Me personally I prefer the video training, as they show more examples and go into greater detail, also it is easier for me to pay attention to.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:iamsam
iamsam earned 300 total points
ID: 37815555
I got the CCNA in '11 which took me about 8 months of training off the Todd Lamme's 640-802 CCNA as well as my work experience in a N+1 datacentre which had a lot of networking equipment at my disposal. With my indepth experience with cisco gear and my passion in computer networking the test was not a very tough challenge for me. I recommend getting as much hands on experience on cisco switches and routers specifically on what they test you on. E.g basic router/switch setup, vlan configs, knowledge of acl's & practice the syntax to get familiar with the environement cause for the ccna, there will be upto 3 or 4 simlets in there that could have more than one way to accomplish the same thing but most functionality is disabled and the right way is the Cisco recommended way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dcj21
ID: 37819701
I've used the Skillsoft stuff. The practice exams are good, but you need to setup a lab and practice the configurations.


I have not used this site, but it looks good
http://www.freeccnaworkbook.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dcj21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37819733
The best advice I can give you to to learn things you can memorize and write down inside the exam room BEFORE starting the exam.  You can't carry paper in, but they will give you a paper (laminated) and pen. Before clicking start, write down stings that will help you on the exam. then when you hve a question on one of the items, you don't have to think about it - just look on your sheet. This will speed up your exam and allow you more time on the simulations.

The big one is to create a subnet table. This will allow you to answer the subnet questions quickly.

http://www.quest4.org/ccna/subnet_cheat_sheet.htm
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eR3_HSPqCcg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 37827880
Thank you all
0