?
Solved

iPad - Prevent WiFi from disabling when Safari is closed?

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hi -

We have guests with iPads utilizing our WiFi. They are totally segemented to a different guest network. My problem is we are utilizing layer 3 authentication. From what I read is is each time a user closes Safari or their iPad screen goes dark the WiFi is disabled. Therefore the user must reauthenticate via the layer 3 login. We aren't thrilled converting over to layer-2 authentication which would solve the problem, because we like the web login of layer 3 authentication.

Does anyone know of an app or setting on the iPad to prevent the WiFi from being disabled upon Safari closure or screen sleeping?
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MaartenJ
MaartenJ earned 400 total points
ID: 37811627
We actually don't have that problem at all. . . . we currently have the same setup only we have our authentication based on the MAC Adress of the device.

We have to set a password on the Wireless Router and add the MAC adress of the iPad into the Wireless Setup. ( You can even set the wireless network on invisible so you can only add the information you know and it won't be discovered by other 3rd parties that don't need it)

After that you can just set up the wireless network on you Apple device and voila it works without any problems...

Perhaps you also need to check the IOS versions on the iPads for it does actually sound like a bug to me :)


Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
minder49 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37839988
Sounds like you could also use the iPhone Configuration Utility.  It works for iPads too.  That way you can configure the Wireless settings and lock them from being changed.

If you create the profile with the iPhone Configuration Utility, you can then use Apple Configurator to push it to multiple devices at the same time.

http://www.apple.com/support/iphone/enterprise/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:First Last
ID: 37862648
I spoke with Cisco TAC. <br /><br />MaartenJ - Your setup works because it is based off layer 2 authentication. My setup is using layer three and Cisco admits it won't work, but said there may be 3rd party solutions.<br /><br />minder49 - I'm going to try the iPhone Configuration Utility. <br /><br />At this point I still don't have a solution, but may go with strickly a layer 2 solution for our iPads.
0