Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 strange errors

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
i have been having a few strange problems with a win 7 machine - it disconnects from the network and now shows task manager but I can not see the top of it and all the funcions are cut off - see attached message.

it seems to disconnect from the network if it has been inactive for half an hour ?
task-manager.odt
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 37811593
Wired connection or Wireless?

If Wireless, check power management in 3 places: Device Manager, Windows Power Manager, and 3rd Party Power Manager or WiFi application.

Make sure the device is set not to turn off to save battery and elsewhere that it is set to maximum performance.

If Wired, check device manager to make sure it is set to stay on.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 37811607
Seems like 2 different problems here.

For the task manager, it is common for people to lose the menu. To restore Task Manager to default full mode and get the menu options, tabs, status bar, etc.. back, just double click on that  empty area around the border of Task Manager window again. Double click on that area between the windows frame and the frame that show information inside ... If you need more help I can send you photos.

Regarding the network disconnections, first thing to check would be your power options. You might have an option to disable your network card if the machine is idle.
also:
> go to Device Manager.
>> go to the Properties of your wireless adapter.
>>> go to Power management tab of that window.
>>>> see if "Allow computer to turn off device to save power" is checked.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 37811613
double click it somewhere on red dot. then you will see all task manager. see attach.
sss.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 37815489
>it seems to disconnect from the network if it has been inactive for half an hour ?

I had the exact same problem on a user's computer. Windows 7 goes to sleep after 20 minutes by default. Change that and you should have solved this problem. Go to the Power Options and configure it there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 37816600
I personally think there is no option anywhere in windows to hide taskbar menu.
This could be a virus. Use virus removal tools along with a virus scan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37862979
hi thanks for responding.....
i took your advise and was able to resolve my issue, thanks again
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37863276
Thank you and I am glad you got it sorted out. ... Thinkpads_User
0