[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pki

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there any worldwide recognized (public key infrastructure) PKI certification?

as i know its one part of CISSP covered in Cryptography.
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 37811697
one of those recognized public certification: entrust, digicert, and verisign

from wikipedia: ... there is More than 50 root certificates are trusted in the most popular web browser versions. A 2009 market share report from Net Craft as of January of that year determined that VeriSign and its acquisitions (which include Thawte and Geotrust) have a 47.5% share of the certification services provider market, followed by GoDaddy (23.4%), and Comodo (15.44%)....
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 37812683
PKI Infrastructure should be covered at some level by just about any good security certification.  As you mentioned, it'll be in the CISSP, but will also make an appearance in the entry level SANS security cert, the other ISC^2 certs, even the Security+.

Unfortunately I'm not aware of the equivalent of a PKI Infrastructure Architech.

Microsoft did once offer a specific PKI Infrastructure course (Course 2821A), but it'll be oriented towards their solution, and an older version of it at that.

(And of course, google provides some links...
http://www.net-security-training.co.uk/course-information/course-list/pki-training/ - offers a 'certification', but I've never heard of them, and they can't be bothered to spell training right.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37885951
ok
0