Solved

Linux script to evaluate .txt files by month/year and move to another folder.

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I hope there is a way to accomplish this task.  I have several .txt files that I need to move to another folder that contains folders  by year, i.e. "2011", "2012", etc.  The problem is that we run on a fiscal calendar that does not coincide with the regular calendar.  I want to run a simple script that can scan the month and year of each file and move the file to the appropriate year's folder.  The fiscal calendar runs February 1st through January 31st, how do I compare the file's month/year to the fiscal calendar to ensure the files are placed properly?
0
Comment
Question by:bakerg1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 37814087
You could touch two files with the dates in question and find all files between those dates.  The first file would be dated 2/1/2011 at midnight and the 2nd would be dated /1/31/2012 at midnight.

touch -t 201102010000 first
touch -t 201201310000 last

Then you use the find command to find files between those dates.

find / -newer first ! -newer last
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 37815662
not sure what's with the fiscal calendar, but you might try testing with something like this

for f in `ls`
  file_year=`date --reference=$f +%y`
  if [ $file_year -eq 2011 ]; then
     mv $f /PATH_TO-YEARS/2011/
  elif [ $file_year -eq 2012 ]; then
     mv  $f /PATH_TO-YEARS/2012/
     .......
  fi
done
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakerg1
ID: 37816453
Thanks for the advice, I think I will try to blend the two suggestions and see how I can make them work, i will let you know.  I want to figure out a way to use a variable for the year that will enable me to drop files into the appropriate folder without having to add to the script when the year changes.  Still open to other suggestions.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 37822521
for every file in current directory, get it's year in a variable, then check if the folder with the named year exists, create if it doesn't, move the file to the folder and live happily ever after :)

for f in `ls`
  file_year=`date --reference=$f +%y`
  if [ ! -d /PATH/TO/YEARS/FOLDER/$file_year/ ]; then
     mkdir /PATH/TO/YEARS/FOLDER/$file_year/
  fi
  mv $f /PATH/TO/YEARS/FOLDER/$file_year/
done
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakerg1
ID: 37830437
kronostm,
For the line of code: file_year=`date --reference=$f +%y`
I keep getting the following error: "syntax error near unexpected token `+%Y`"

I have tried several variations and it keeps returning this error.  Does the format %Y work with the --reference?  I cannot find any documentation describing what you have here.  This solution will work, I have gotten the ok to sort strictly by calendar year, I just need to isolate the year for each file.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 37831278
I'm sorry, I wrote that initial script without testing, I forgot a "do", my bad. Below is the tested script:

#!/bin/bash
for f in `ls`; do
  file_year=`date --reference=$f +%Y`
  if [ ! -d /PATH/$file_year/ ]; then
     mkdir /PATH/$file_year/
  fi
  mv $f /PATH/$file_year/
done
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakerg1
ID: 37832701
That worked perfectly, Thanks!
0