Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 8 customizing and distribution

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
i have to customize our IE8 with our company specific settings (proxy,etc.).

i know,there must be a tool out for this. how does this work exactly?
0
Comment
Question by:quickslvr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 37811597
Are you in a domain environment?  You can set them from Group Ploicy if you are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 37811888
yes of course im in an AD 2008 domain.

could you provide detailled info?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jacobstewart
jacobstewart earned 1332 total points
ID: 37811929
http://wiki.ledhed.net/index.php/Set_Proxy_Server_with_Group_Policy

Look at section for Server 2008 and above.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 37812111
OK,THX
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 37812126
there are more settings im looking for. i have to customize IE8 also by its look, default seite,etc.

can i apply those settings there too?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jacobstewart
jacobstewart earned 1332 total points
ID: 37812154
Yes you can do it all via group policy.  Here all all Internet Explorer settings that can be configured via GP

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3648

Be sure to create a new policy.  DO NOT EDIT THE DEFAULT DOMAIN POLICY
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 37816424
Or you could use the IE8 Administration Kit
0