Solved

Removing a Raw Mapped LUN from a VMware VM

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
We are running our virtual network on ESX 4.1. I've run into an issue with one of our VMs (running Windows 2008R2). One of the drives on the server is a Raw mapped LUN. All the files have been removed from this drive and it is no longer needed for the server.  I would like to remove this raw LUN from the server and make it available to the sans for creating a new virtual disk.  

My question is, what are the steps I need to follow to remove it from the server, without causing problems for the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancomp60
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to simply go into the VM's settings (rt-click on VM -> Edit Settings), click the RDM in the Hardware tab and click the Remove button and select Remove and Delete. Then, go to your SAN and delete the LUN from the RAID Group. Of course, I will reiterate what it seems like you've already done - delete or backup all files on the RDM before doing the above.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Edit Settings for the VM, and Remove the Hard Disk associated with the RDM.
0