Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pick the physical path of the html file.

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a file a.htm on desktop.When i click it it gets opened.How can i get the physical path
of a.htm
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 37811673
right click and select properties  the phytical path is right there :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 37811687
right click and select properties  the phytical path is Loacation see attached photo
photo.JPG
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37811735
try :

location.href to get the full path
or :
location.pathname
or :
location.href.split("/").slice(0,-1).join("/")
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37811744
test :
<html><head>
<script>
var path = location.href.split("/").slice(0,-1).join("/");
alert(path);
</script>
</head><body></body></html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37813040
ok
0