Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Communication Issues

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-18
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Terminal Server that randomly will stop responding to pings.  When this happens the users that are on the terminal server can still work.  However, no new users nor i can remote into the server.  I nor anyone in my network operations center can ping the server when this happens.  The only solution that we have found is to reboot the server.  Has anyone come across this unusual behavior?  If so, were you able to fix it and what was the fix?  Thanks for everyone's help with this issue.

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Bosaloski
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jacobstewart
jacobstewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 37811688
I have come across the ping response issue with windows autotuning.  Perhaps try to disable autotuning and see how it goes.

netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=disabled

Reboot
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37813809
Hi.

You should run some tests, first. When in error state, disable and enable the network interface card. Also disable the local firewall, if installed and/or active and see if ping responses return. Also see if the server still "believes" it has open ports by using the command netstat -ao

When reading your thread, first thought was "firewall or security software running wild". [Of course it could also be malware running wild]
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
markgossett earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815956
just a thought maybe a NIC issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bosaloski
ID: 37985093
I ended up upgrading the nic firmware/driver and running the netsh command and so far it's looking good.

Thanks for your help.
0