?
Solved

Remotely sync/share files with office

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have a server running sbs 2003 in my office, and am having some difficulty accessing my files from my home. The main issue I think is that at home the broadband is very very slow because I live in a very remote place.

What I am trying to achieve is to be able to work from home. At the moment accessing the files on the server is very slow. A lot of the files are large graphics files so opening them over the vpn can be painful.

Can anyone recommend a way that I can get round this problem? There is alot of data that I need access to (over 100Gb) so I guess if I could somehow sync the files to a disk at my house that might work?
0
Comment
Question by:abotech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 37811824
Most solutions are either VPN or cloud based.  VPN is surely more secure, but your problem would be the same no matter what VPN you use.  A dedicated device on both ends might solve your problem (Accellion makes some interesting devices).  You can set up a sync routine using something like Paragon backup or nova backup to sync/mirror the work files to your home system.  Buffalo NAS devices come with built in software for this very purpose.  We have a Buffalo 8 tb backup drive for that very purpose.  It mirrors our file server and is then web accessible if you have the correct credentials.  Having similar storage at home could do the trick.

Now for the EASY solution - use Dropbox.  Purchase at least twice as much space as you need (inexpensive).  Sync your files and install that account on your home computer.  NOT VERY SECURE.  But this will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812409
You have the best solution staring you in the face.  SBS's killer app is Remote Web Workplace.  Transmits ONLY the screen refreshes and keystrokes.  Even dial up would be good enough as NO data passess back and forth.  It would be a really poorly managed data link on the part of the ISP that would not let RWW work.  All you need is a public DNS record and to run the Connect Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW) in the SBS Server Managment Console.  Then you can connect to the SBS RWW web page and work directly on your (or someone elses) office computer.

VPN's are outdated, risky, and difficult, as you have discovered.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abotech
ID: 37812555
Thanks for the advice Tzucker. Do you need to have a buffalo NAS at each end (ie in the office and at home) or can I just have one at home that can then mirror the server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37813850
RWW requires no additional hardware or software and protects your data behind secure domain level authentication.  No data ever leaves the corporate nework.  Can't imagine why you would not use it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 37813924
It sounds like you have a built in solution that may cost you a whole lot less and is more secure.  The buffalo NAS route requires the NAS on one end ( office) and an equivalent amount of storage on the other (or at least the amount you need).  I prefer equivalents only because I then know on either side when I'm running low.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abotech
ID: 37832146
Thanks Guys great help!
0