Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error sending to an email address

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a user trying to send to an email address and we are getting NDRs.  The email address appears to be good.  We can receive from the email address, but replying or sending a new email to the address doesn't work.  

We are using Outlook 2010 connecting to Exchange 2003.  

We have also tried sending via OWA with no success.

I was able to successfully send to the email address from my personal hotmail account.

The NDR is below.

      ddonaldson@officewiseco.com on 4/5/2012 8:36 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <smtpa.wbu.edu #5.5.0 smtp;550 #5.1.0 Address rejected ddonaldson@officewiseco.com>
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37811698
Check your work email domain is not being blocked by officewiseco.com at their end i suggest
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 37811763
You need to determine whether your Exchange server is connecting directly with the recipient system, or if it sends messages to an intermediate system.

The NSLookup and Telnet tests need to be run from the system that communicates directly with the recipient system.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wr_mem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37811818
Absolutely; http://www.answersthatwork.com/Download_Area/ATW_Library/Networking/Network__3-SMTP_Server_Status_Codes_and_SMTP_Error_Codes.pdf
Use this for your SMTP error coded, it's a good setup. Check it for 550, it will show you all common causes, of which most can be eliminated.
I can copy paste the possibilities, but it's quite lengthy.
0