Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer prints garbage characters at the bottom of pages

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good morning Experts,

I have a HP MultiFunction Color LaserJet CM2320nf MFP utilizing the PCL6 driver for this model that is printing garbage characters on the bottom of every page. This is occuring on all machines within a Windows Server 2008 environment. Nothing has changed since the day before with the printer and I am wondering where else to look. Below is a list of what has been attempted:

1.Verified the TCP/IP port is correct and their are no conflicts
2.Verified the Ethernet cord is snug.
3.Tested printing from multiple applications and it occurs in all.
4.Verified the characters are random and are not an error code.
5.Swapped out the driver for the HP UPD with no luck.
6.Power cycled the printer.

Any help or suggestions are much appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PCNS_Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 664 total points
ID: 37814248
Definately sounds like a driver issue, are you installing this direct to the IP with the driver or via a print server?

If you print to an IP then does this happen to all OS's?

If you are printing via a server then try printing direct to the IP and try this with a different OS such as XP and the XP driver to see if this stops it and narrows it down to 2008
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OOsorio
OOsorio earned 668 total points
ID: 37816166
This is a driver issue. Go to HP, download and install the latest driver.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Meultje earned 668 total points
ID: 37819664
At point 5, did you also uninstall/remove the old driver? This might be still cause a conflict.

First of all I would, as mentioned before, try printing from a workstation directly to the printer with a local tcp/ip. Preferably a Windows 7 system with the same bits OS version as the server. That will most likely be using the same driver like the 2008 server will. If that goes well, than it must be a driver on the server. Thereby you'll be excluding problems with the printer itself and also the printer server. Assuming that goes well, take the next step.

Therefore start Print management from the administration tools on the print server. Perhaps you first want to note the settings and share name, so your users don't need to reinstall, although that might be advisable. If you install a new driver version on the print server that driver aught to be installed automatically afterwards on the workstation, but you want to check that afterwards.

Expand Print servers | <Your printer server> | Printers and remove the concerning printer.  After that go to Drivers within the Print Management and see if all drivers concerning the recently removed printer also have been removed. If not do this also.

After that reinstall the printer on the same port (tcp/ip) as it was before and print a test page from the server to see if the problem has been resolved. If so, which most likely will be the case, than check a few workstations and see if they are printing correctly also.

If you're using different OS's and different bits versions, be sure they all have the same driver version on the printer server and transfer that driver to the workstations as well. Most likely by (re)installing the printer from the print server on the  workstation.

driver versions
0