[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating EXE file (installer) in Visual basic 2010 Express

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
I have two applications(exe files) to be installed. One is developed in visual basic 2010 express(sqlserver) and another one is developed in MsAccess database.

So here my requirement is those above two exe files has to run as a single setup file to install.

So how can i add these  two exe files to publish as  a single setup file and how can i get the updates for both the applications?
0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 37815874
the only packager with Express is ClickOnce.

check http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vbgeneral/thread/ac6db89a-67c1-4c67-86f6-f405431d6cdd and replace the .mdf of the step 4 with your access database
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 37817854
As far as I know this is not feasible.
Both SQL express and Access are prerequisites of your installer, VS setup installer and Click once  do not support conditional logic for prerequisites.
thus you need two installers to keep separate prerequisites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 37882404
iexpress seems to have this capability
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37883727
No with prerequisites, if you need this funticionality, you need to go for a product like Installaware. (It gives you the ability to custom the msi script) or WIX
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 38044154
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for keschuster's comment #37882404

for the following reason:

I can able to combine two exe files.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 38044155
How. Can you post your solution steps?
I have a similar issue and it would help to have these steps handy- so far I am using Installaware for this but if there is a VS solution...
0