Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server2003 64 bit Windows 7 x64 printing

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have a Xerox Phaser 8500 on a Windows server2003 32 bit. I have installed 64 bit Win 7 client machine. How do i set these up to print . I have downloaded the win 7 x64 driver from here
http://www.support.xerox.com/support/global-printer-driver/file-download/enus.html?operatingSystem=win7x64&fileLanguage=en&contentId=119818&from=downloads&viewArchived=false
0
Comment
Question by:techies123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 37811838
I have a Xerox Phaser 8860 at a client, and we downloaded the 64-bit driver from Xerox, installed it locally on Windows 7 64-bit machines (but did not attempt to print) and then use the Printer Properties, Port tab to assign the newly installed printer to the correct Xerox IP address.

It all worked well.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 37811921
OK will give that a guy cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwhite109
ID: 37834769
Go to the server (console or terminal). Open Printers and Faxes. Right click on the printer. Properties. Sharing tab. Additional drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techies123
ID: 37836411
Thanks that worked
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37836902
Thank you, and I was pleased to help you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0