[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flex Mobile: Way to list my local shared objects?

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Is there any way to list an app's local shared objects?  I know you can't list them all because of security, but I'm only interested in the objects that were created by my own app.
0
Comment
Question by:StarDusterII
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Estrada
ID: 37825416
You can use the following code:

var sharedObject:SharedObject = SharedObject.getLocal("SHARED_OBJECT_NAME");
	
for(var i:* in sharedObject.data)
{
	trace(i + ": " + sharedObject.data[i]);
}

Open in new window


Good luck!

-V
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarDusterII
ID: 37834965
I think you misunderstood... I don't know the SHARED_OBJECT_NAME.  That's what I want to find.  There are a number of local shared objects and I want to enumerate them, find out what's there.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Estrada earned 2000 total points
ID: 37838495
Oh... unfortunately that's not possible via code. Flash needs to know which key it's looking for and it'll decide on it's own where it'll look it up (depending on certain conditions like file location and server), however you can't access these rules, and can only open a SharedObject with the key (name).

You could use a program like Minerva (http://blog.coursevector.com/minerva) to navigate through the different folders and search your SharedObjects (which will give you the name).

Good luck!
-V
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarDusterII
ID: 37843769
Yeah, it's the program I needed to be able to enumerate the shared objects to get the key name.  Finding the name with Minerva or Windows Explorer won't help me much.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 38394109
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0