?
Solved

iPhones will not connect to Exchange Server on 3G or 4G

Posted on 2012-04-05
11
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a company who has been using Exchange Server on their iPhone's for almost a year. Something has changed last weekend and now no one can send/receive E-Mails from exchange over the AT&T 3G or 4G networks. It will work over a Wi-Fi connection. My server is Windows Small Business Server 2011. I've tried removing the account and setting it back up. Any ideas what could have changed?
0
Comment
Question by:chriswolf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37811876
Please check on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com to see if the test passes (Exchange Activesync) and if it does, it sounds like a DNS issue with your Airtime provider and may resolve itself in 24 hours (hopefully).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswolf
ID: 37811951
The test does fail saying that it can't validate the certificate name.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37811985
Ah - so did the certificate run out on the server and not get renewed?

SBS 2011 installs a 1 year cert as standard - and I always buy a SAN / UCC cert for 3 years whenever I install SBS 2011, so your cert may have expired or something else has happened to the cert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswolf
ID: 37811998
I'm checking with GoDaddy now about the certificate. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdmiller
ID: 37814092
Try this:

Open AD
Right click on user...properties
security tab
Click Advanced
Check the "Include inheritable permissions from this object's parent"

Wait a few mins and see if it connects.  I've not researched why this works, but anytime someone gets a new device I have to do this.  Obviously I only have a few users lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswolf
ID: 37814562
I checked with GoDaddy and my SSL certificate is active but the Exchange Active Sync test  still fails. hdmiller, I tried your idea with no luck. :(
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37814632
Can you please post the results of the test showing the failure.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Paul_C_Hartley
ID: 37868649
Has the certificate been renewed since the problem started.

It may be that the certificate expired and was automatically renewed and you have simply not installed the new certificate on the server.

likewise, are the real world DNS records on GoDaddy still pointing in the correct direction and are there valid records for the host names you are using?

When you say that they work on WiFi, are they working on WiFi on the local network on which the exchange server is located or are you using an entirely external WiFi network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswolf
ID: 37868661
It will work on any external wi-fi. The certificate doesn't expire for a few months. Nothing has changed on the DNS records that I can see.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul_C_Hartley earned 2000 total points
ID: 37868674
It does sound an awful lot like an AT&T issue then as the phone should not be connecting to your server in any way that is different over 3/4G compared with public WiFi

Has there been any change in the data usage package you get from AT&T in recent weeks?

If you have a fixed IP for the server, have you tried simply using the IP address of the server rather than the FQDN and will it work with SSL turned off on the phone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswolf
ID: 37871026
Using the server IP seems to have worked! Thanks.
0