Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i use i dfferent drives in a raid 5

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a raid 5 config of 8 identical drives.

Now a drive has failed and I need to replace it.

the original drives are seagate 2tb 32mb cache, 5900rpm.

Can i use another seagate that is the same specs, but a different model?

Original drive:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148413 

new drive:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148487
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjizzel earned 640 total points
ID: 37811899
Yes, you can.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37811990
Baracuda are only really suitable for desktop RAID, not for servers.

http://www.seagate.com/docs/pdf/whitepaper/mb538-drive-selection-guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bindnera
ID: 37812040
Just to add on to @Sjizzel;

The drive doesn't even have to be from the same maker; problem occur when you start changing specs. For instance, if you put at 7200RPM drive in a RAID5 as a replacement, the controller will run the RAID at the slowest spindle speed which would bring that 7200 down to 5900 in this case. Another case would be that there is a different sized cache on the drive; for instance let's say that instead of a 32MB cache there is a 16MB cache. You would suffer a little from performance issues, but you wouldn't really notice if it's not in a high-use capacity. The overall thing to not chance up is the drive size as this can and usually does cause problems.
0