Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RHEL, RHEL 6.x question

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I noticed I needed to increase my nproc on RHEL 6.2 in applications where I did not have to increase nproc on RHEL 5.x.

Does the creation of RHEL 6 threads count against the max number of nproc
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812170
RHEL 5 and 5 essentially behave the same way,

The difference is in the default value of nproc, which is 1024 in RHEL 6 regardless of the machine size, whereas Red Hat 5.x sets the limit dynamically based on the machine configuration, usually very much higher than just 1024.

I read that an 8-core system would set the limit at 256693, but I'm not aware of the actual calculation formula used.


wmp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37812190
Hi,

It is not that you'd not needed to increase nproc. Bu  some old versions of 2.6 libs were broken someiimes they did not apply limts and in some other cases there were not a granular process distribution and now they are handled differently with the newer kernel. Another reason is  more systems are 64-bit the probablity of them using larger memory and disk  are imminent hence the minimum values are updateed according to average avaliable hardware.

Cheers,
K.
0