Solved

AWSTATS Icons not showing in reports

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi Folks

I'm trying to set up Awstats on a Centos server. Setup is correct and working except for the icons in the web report. It doesn't seem to matter where I put the icon folder or how I point to it, it's simply not working. Could this be a permissions thing?

Cheers
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:kenwardc
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37814956
Which version of CentOS and awstats are you using and did you install it via yum?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 200 total points
ID: 37814976
What is the location that awstats references for the images /images/ or something else.
make sure that you can actually access the images referened and that it is not in a location where the apache user with which httpd runs, has no rights.

tail /var/log/httpd/access_log for the access attempts.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 150 total points
ID: 37815265
The access log should contain the http response code which is probably 403 or 404.
The error log has more elaborate information.
Look at the logs and tell us what you found.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxGuru
LinuxGuru earned 150 total points
ID: 37820644
It could be permission/location issue. If the directory is set to read permission, kindly change it to execute and see the results. This is just a trial and error method. As mentioned by other experts, you need to check the apache access/error log to find the exact reason.

The default log file location is /var/log/httpd/logs

If you are not able to locate logs at the default location, execute the following commands and you will be able to locate it easily.

root@server@~ [11:20:10]> ps aux | grep httpd
root      1659  0.0  1.1  23372 11816 ?        Ss   Mar31   0:51 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   26056  0.0  1.2  26468 12796 ?        S    05:30   0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   26351  0.0  1.2  27244 13440 ?        S    06:09   0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   26353  0.0  1.1  26460 12400 ?        S    06:09   0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   26354  0.0  1.1  26012 12256 ?        S    06:09   0:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
root     30718  0.0  0.0   3096   712 pts/0    S+   11:20   0:00 grep httpd

Open in new window


Now perform the following.

root@server@~ [11:20:14]> /usr/sbin/httpd -V
Server version: Apache/2.2.3
Server built:   Oct 20 2011 17:00:12
Server's Module Magic Number: 20051115:3
Server loaded:  APR 1.2.7, APR-Util 1.2.7
Compiled using: APR 1.2.7, APR-Util 1.2.7
Architecture:   32-bit
Server MPM:     Prefork
  threaded:     no
    forked:     yes (variable process count)
Server compiled with....
 -D APACHE_MPM_DIR="server/mpm/prefork"
 -D APR_HAS_SENDFILE
 -D APR_HAS_MMAP
 -D APR_HAVE_IPV6 (IPv4-mapped addresses enabled)
 -D APR_USE_SYSVSEM_SERIALIZE
 -D APR_USE_PTHREAD_SERIALIZE
 -D SINGLE_LISTEN_UNSERIALIZED_ACCEPT
 -D APR_HAS_OTHER_CHILD
 -D AP_HAVE_RELIABLE_PIPED_LOGS
 -D DYNAMIC_MODULE_LIMIT=128
 -D HTTPD_ROOT="/etc/httpd"
 -D SUEXEC_BIN="/usr/sbin/suexec"
 -D DEFAULT_PIDLOG="run/httpd.pid"
 -D DEFAULT_SCOREBOARD="logs/apache_runtime_status"
 -D DEFAULT_LOCKFILE="logs/accept.lock"
 -D DEFAULT_ERRORLOG="logs/error_log"
 -D AP_TYPES_CONFIG_FILE="conf/mime.types"
 -D SERVER_CONFIG_FILE="conf/httpd.conf"

Open in new window


From the above description you can see that HTTPD_ROOT directory as  "/etc/httpd" and log file location as  >> DEFAULT_ERRORLOG="logs/error_log"

Full log file location from above description is /etc/httpd/logs/error_log
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenwardc
ID: 37821899
Thanks, Folks
After looking at the error_log file for the website, I discovered that the /icons folder was in the wrong place. I moved it up, out of the config folder and also decided to move the cgi-bin stuff (awstats.pl, awredir.pl) into the standard cgi-bin folder on the server. All working just fine now - thank you all very much.

Cheers
Chris
0