Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Scheduled Tasks

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I am trying to confirm what rights are necessary to schedule tasks on windows XP machine.  Would someone be able to poit me to Microsoft documentation.
0
Comment
Question by:brianm71
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:airborne1128
airborne1128 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37812035
A standard user can create a scheduled task.  Is there a specific task you are having trouble with or is this a general question?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37812109
If a Task is scheduled in the Task Manager - the User Level that is logged on at the time must be able to do whatever the task is asking the PC to do. If the PC is on and not logged in at the time the task is scheduled to run - then you need to specify the login Username and password of a user with the rights to complete the task.

If the user IS logged on but does not have the appropriate rights to complete the task - It can be set up to run under another usercode/PAssword combination that does.
0