Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This operation has been cacelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer GPO settings

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
hi

OK I am currently TS an issue where a user gets the following message when you goes to save a file as  in ms word 2010 This operation has been cacelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer I thought it might be a currupt reg key so i tested him on a different computer with the same result and even on our test PC with the same result then I created a user that mirrored his cridents. placed a test account in the same OU with the same members of and i cant reproduce this error on a different account. Any thoughs.
0
Comment
Question by:mattlast
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 37812050
I would recreate his profile.  Sounds like it may be corrupt.  Don't delete his current one yet, but create a new one, like joe.user1 and have him test it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812125
Where is he trying to save the file to?

Have you audited the ACLs there? Can the test account save to the exact same directory? (C:\Users)?

Run the following from the command prompt as well, to make sure GPO is applied correctly

gpupdate /force /boot

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mattlast
ID: 37812389
it was the save location it looks like all users save to a mapped drive. but all the office saveing is to the full network path so i changed it to the drive letter and it stoped throughing that message. anyway to change all the defualt saved locations at once
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37812416
You want to update all of your users?

Is the map set through GP or a login script?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 37812449
Was the save location manually set for this one user?  Generally speaking, the UNC name is a better bet because people can map the same letter to different locations.  It is odd that is would not work with the UNC.
 "To the Bat -Research desk!"  <insertoldbatmanmusichere>
0