Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to find processor bits

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Please provide me a command that will gives me procossor bit or a supported bits  on  linux machine, how to tell my intel processor is a 32 bit or 64 bit  .

Below is my processor info
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU           X5260  @ 3.33GHz
0
Comment
Question by:wasman
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812099
cat /proc/cpuinfo

See flags.

lm means 64 bits.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Linux/Q_26981050.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:str8jacket29
ID: 37812215
The above post is correct. If you just want to see the flags you could use grep flags /proc/cpuinfo and again as stated above look for lm for 64.

If you are trying to find out if os is 64 bit use: uname -a and look for x86_64 for 64 bit and i386/i486/i586/i686 for 32bit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasman
ID: 37816530
Thank you
0