Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wake on LAN D Link DIR-615

Posted on 2012-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all.

My XP Dell Desktop wakes just fine using Solar Winds WOL from my Dell XP Laptop inside my network but I would like it to work over the internet. I think it may be a router forwarding / port issue but it's a new area to me and I'm not sure where and what to set to get it running
0
Comment
Question by:Tigasurf
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:str8jacket29
ID: 37812155
This post may give some insight to what you are trying to achieve.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_27533143.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tigasurf
ID: 37812289
Dear Sir

Apologies but unfortunately I do not have in depth technical knowledge to understand what is being said in that post, expecially the link to a 483 pages HP document. PLease could you go back to basics and explain what these switches are and how I might create them to wake my PC  

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
str8jacket29 earned 334 total points
ID: 37812443
Ok, you may want to setup a WOL script and store it inside your network.  You could then launch the script via remote.  Instead of trying to send WOL from an outside network.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 334 total points
ID: 37812657
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ts4673
ts4673 earned 332 total points
ID: 37817234
check out poweronmypc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tigasurf
ID: 37818928
Hi ts4673 ,

That looks a bit easier  to follow thanks.
Ok so I have downloaded and run the program set up a POD and added a computer.
When I run it I get the "batch operation initiated" see attached
It does not wake though

The pod preferences are

POD Nickname: DELL TV
Internal IP Address: 192.168.0.108
POD MAC Address: 00-13-72-**-**-** (I guess I should not display this here ?)
Broadcast Address: 81.109.240.255
Netmask: 255.255.255.0

Can you help as the contact me on their site does not work

Thanks Chris
POMPC.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tigasurf
ID: 37833333
I got hold of  poweronmypc.com in the end. Their product only works if you have a machine running all the tine to wake the others. Thanks for the advice, it was worth a try.
0