Solved

problem with overlapping div

Posted on 2012-04-05
9
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a footer in a div, and on 1 page, it's overlapping another div with clicks.
I don't have control over that div with the clicks, just the footer.

What can I add on that footer div, to allow me to click on the div under it?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BlueMurder
ID: 37812150
you can try...
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN"
                      "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html><body>
<div style='background-color: yellow; width: 70%;
            height: 100px; position: relative;'>
    Outer
    <div style='background-color: green;
                position: absolute; left: 0; width: 100%; bottom: 0;'>
        <div style='background-color: magenta; width: 100px;
                    height: 30px; margin: 0 auto; text-align: center'>
            Inner
        </div>
    </div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 37812165
I don't understand how that will allow me to click on the lower div?
You can view my example here:
http://www.oorah.org/vsk2/audio/

you can see all the way on the bottom, the pagination number 1 2 3 -. can not be clicked except it you hit the tippy top of the number.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 37812168
Overlap how?  Vertically or horizontally?

In CSS you could try the clear attribute.  Here's an example in context.  You don't need my color and text-align attributes.  Just showing you some context.

div.footer
{
  color			: black;
  clear			: both;
  text-align		: center;
}

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 37812179
I tried clear both and it didn't help. I'll put it back on the page so that you can see.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BlueMurder
ID: 37812223
Do they have to overlap?  my point was to drive the footer to the actual bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37812249
First the CSS for the footer is wrong.  2nd you have multiple duplicate styles for the same elements(#footer, #footerInt, etc.).  

You have z-index's on elements that don't need it.  The main problem is that you have margin and padding which is actually overlapping the pagination.  

Your going to have a lot to change in order to get it correct.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37812273
But if you want a simple and quick fix you can do this:

.pagination_item {
    margin: 0 auto;
    padding: 4px 0;
    position: relative;
    text-align: center;
    z-index: 2147483647;
}
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh McCurdy earned 500 total points
ID: 37812285
Yes, clear only works for horizontal.

I'm not sure.  I'd start by doing something that's not elegant.  I'd put one or two <br /> statements in front of your area.  That may not be the best solution but it might be good enough if it works.

You could also experiment with margin-top.  Say 20px just to start, to see what happens.

I also wonder why you have a div inside a div for the footer.  (But I don't think that's the problem.)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 37812543
Thanks for the points.  Page looks fine in Firefox/Linux BTW.
0