Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Re-Set Cisco Router

Posted on 2012-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hello Experts

I have a client who has a Cisco 851W router.  The employee who set it up is no longer with the company.  He took the router credentials with him, so there are two concerns:  One is the possibility of remote access and the other is that the users have no access.  I placed a loaner router to ease their concerns, but I still need to clear it to factory state and rebuild it with new (recorded) credentials.

I checked the Cisco website, looking for password resets, but all the information I found there assumed the user has access.  Does anyone know how to reset it to factory state?  I have all the settings necessary to restore it.  I just can't get in.

Any assistance will be much appreciated.

Thanks

thedslguy
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:str8jacket29
str8jacket29 earned 400 total points
ID: 37812130
You may want to check here, there are several different ways to send break.     https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2025407
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wr_mem
ID: 37812143
Just reload with your config cable attached and putty running.. Send the break command when it says you can interupt.. do an init_flash followed by a dir flash:.. Then either remove or rename the config.. boot
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37814873
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/850/software/configuration/guide/857sg_bk.pdf might come in handy, too.
That's for 850 and 870 series.

Reset instructions are on page 151 (of 196).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j_mnemonic
ID: 37815500
when you turn on the router with config-register in 0x2142 the router will ignore the configuration, but the configuration is on nvram.

You can make an "show startup-config" to show the configuration.

If the passwords are in "type 7" encryption, you can decrypt it.
Look for "enable password 7 XXXXXXXXXXX"
Copy the encrypted text, look in Google "Cisco password 7". Are some pages where you can paste the encrypted text and get the clear password.

Sorry my poor english.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 37821205
Hello all

I have tried the various suggestions that you have given, but to no avail.

I am using HyperTerminal in Windows 7 and have not been able to send a break command.  When the router boots it continues through the startup sequence and ends with a request for username and password.

It does tell me the publicly known credentials (cisco and cisco) and to use them to change login.  I've tried that but the new credentials I give don't work.  

Is there a way into this that completely resets it?  I don't need any of the old configuration so it's fine to reset the router to factory state.

Thanks again

tdg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j_mnemonic
ID: 37821248
For newer machines running Windows XP, Vista, or Windows 7 using Hyperterminal with no BREAK key available on the keyboard, try to use PAUSE key instead. Therefore instead of issuing CTRL-BREAK combination key, try to issue CTRL-PAUSE combination key instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 37821285
j_mnemonic


Thanks for the quick response.  I got our my wife's laptop (XP) and I was able to send a break command.   Now I have the  rommon 1 > prompt

Thanks again.  I'll post again when I have an update.

tdg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 37821503
Well, I got the running configuration cleared and a new password set.  The running configuration was no longer working and this is why we needed to access the router, so all is well.  I may need more assistance getting the new configuration set (been a while since the Cisco classes), but that would be another question and a new set of points.

The most help was  the link to the pdf file, but without being able to send the Break command, that file wasn't much use.  So I split the points appropriately to their value to the solution.

Thanks for the help.

tdg
0