Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2012-04-05
19
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I am trying to learn SQL/Database/Tables etc, and Installed SQL Server 2005 on Windows XP VM.  I am new to the software.  I am not sure how to get into the server to create Database/Tables.  
I try to use the SQL Server Management Studio, but it is asking for the Server Name. I tried using the XP VM Computer Name, but it does not connect to it.

Can someone help me set this up?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:aacrz
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37812208
use .
.  or localhost
this way it will connect to same machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 37812228
Neither the "." or the "localhost" (without quotes) worked. Same error.  The server was not found or was not accessible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812231
Which options (besides userid and password) do you see when connecting (login) screen?

Do not use Windows mode.

HTH
Ashok
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37812236
Select Browse for more from the Server name dropdown, then expand Database Engine and it should show your server there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 37812237
Here is the error message

http://i.imgur.com/3wFgP.jpg?1
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 37812244
Local Servers is Empty, Network Servers is also empty.  When Installing the server, I never set anything up.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37812246
try to use browse option and try to connect.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812247
Make sure you type in all required fields first....

Could you post the "Connect to Server" screen (before pressing the Connnect button)?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37812255
SOunds like you have just installed SQL Server 2005 Management Studio and not actually SQL Server 2005
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37812265
Here's where you can download the actual database engine from :  

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=21844
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 37812287
ashok, here is the screen
http://i.imgur.com/OcIjJ.png?1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812288
Do you see Server Name(s) in Server Name Dropdown?

Ashok
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812303
What happens when you press down arrow key (on the right side of the dropdown) for Server Name?
Do you see 1 or more Server Names in the Dropdown list?

In Authentication, do not use Windows Authentication.
Change it.

Then type in userid and passowrd.

HTH
Ashok
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 37812312
This is what I have Installed,
http://i.imgur.com/tGERx.png?1

 and for Ashok,
When I click on the dropdown, there are No Server Names.  even when changing auth mode.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812315
If you do not see any Server, you will not be able to connect.

Is this Local or Network Server?

Ashok
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrz
ID: 37812331
Ashok,  I understand that I will not be able to connect to the server if the name is not there, and that is what I need help with.  I am confused as to what configuration steps need to be taken, or what am I missing.  I installed the SQL Server 2005, but it seems that I may have not done this as stated by Jacko.

All I want to do is have a test environment for MS SQL, where I can import tables/create database, create relations etc...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812337
Could you uninstall
and
install it again?

Make sure when installing, give Server Name, give password for sa user, etc.

Then, if you start SQL Server Management Server, you should see at least two Servers.

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812341
You need to install the SQL Server 2005 Express that I linked earlier, what you have installed is just the UI not the database engine
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812358
As jacko72 has said.....

Your installation may be incomplete.
Do you have the Full version of SQL Server 2005 (on CDs)?
If so, I would recommend you install the full version (uninstall & install it again).

Make sure you install everything (standard installation).

If you are using SQL Server Express, do as jacko72 said.

HTH
Ashok
0