?
Solved

Force update of Outlook Address Book

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Look, I know there is a host of articles out there on this, and I've spent hours searching and trying to make this work: I can't. What am I doing wrong?


I added two new mailboxes in Exchange Management Console (ES 2007). These new accounts also show up in AD, as expected. Those entries have been there for 2-3 days. I can go back into EMC and see them now, but they do not appear in my Outlook Address Book.



So, I go to Exchange Management Shell and do this:

update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "default global address list"    

     - I type the above literally - am I supposed to use something else for the -Identity value?

     - it thinks a moment and returns to the prompt, which I take as success.





Then I go to Outlook 2010, <File> tab, <Account Settings>, <Download Address Book>.

     - I uncheck "Download changes since last Send/Receive"

     - check "Full Details"

     - click <OK>

     - A dialog box comes up for a minute or so and goes away. (We have 300 or so mailboxes, which I figure is neither trivial nor gigantic, so a minute seems reasonable to generate)


Well, neither name is in my Outlook Address Book, nor, of course, will typing the name resolve into the e-mail address.


(We have just the one Exchange Server 2007 machine, no other apps run on it (although it is a DC, a condition we're going to remedy), ES runs on Server 2003. I'm using Outlook 2010 on Win 7)

Can anyone help?

Thanks


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:cgunix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tobyweston
ID: 37812281
Is the user set to appear in the GAL in the EMC?

Under the users mailbox properties there is a tickbox that will prevent him showing if unticked. (General tab I think).

If this is correct, are you running outlook in cached exchange mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 37812361
TobyWeston

Thanks

That checkbox is unchecked ("Hide from Exchange address lists")

Outlook runs in cached mode.

Interesting update: the mailbox is collecting mail items. I see two e-mails in there that would have been sent to 'all staff'. I went to one sender and here's what she did:
    - opened a new e-mail
    - clicked  <To> to see the list of all staff (which defaults to "Global Address List ..." in "Select Names..." dialog box)
     - the top name is selected by default behavior
     - she uses the scroll bar to go to the bottom
     - she then uses <Shift> + click to select all the names
     - then she clicks <BCC> and sees the whole list appear in her e-mail
     - BUT the name I'm interested in does not appear when I inspect the long list in <BCC>
     - nor does it show in her address book listing


Thanks

Larry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37812406
I suggest you check the GAL through OWA and see the name appears or not.

For Client side forst step you should do is close Outlook,Find all the *.OAB files, they will be present in the userprofile

C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books\

Open the Outlook and download the full address book and check.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 1600 total points
ID: 37812441
If the above solution don't work then go to EMC - Organization Configuration - Mailbox in the middle pane go to Offline address book and click update check in the application logs if the OAB has been updated successfully or not. Once updated successfully restart the Exchange File Distribution Service.

Go to the Exchange Directory to CAS server directory and then to OAB folder check when the GUID folder is last updated. It should show you the current Date and time.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tobyweston
tobyweston earned 400 total points
ID: 37812900
As abdulalikhan mentioned, check through OWA as well. If it appears, its the local cache, which can be confirmed further by taking outlook out of cached mode.

Deleting the .OAB files in C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books\ will usually force a new copy down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 37813314
Thanks

In OWA, the names do appear.

Then, I found and deleted the OAB files and then in Outlook I downloaded the AB: it worked and the names now appear in my Address Book, but still (of course) not in other users' AB.

I then did the update on the server: EMC/Organization/Mailbox/Offline address book tab/right click, <update>
     - the Event Viewer App log showed "Offline address list generation finished. "
     - then I restarted the "Exchange File Distribution Service."

At this point, I was able to go to another user and manually do the update in Outlook.

I hope that all users will update at the 5AM daily update tomorrow.

I think it is solved, I'll post this comment and then close the question

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37815051
I will explain the OAB generation process.

OAB usually update automatically at 5 AM until manually changed and OAB at CAS level updates every 8 hours [3 times a days].

Outlook OAB update time is 12/24 hours until manually updated.

--

There is also a possibility that the OAB at client side gets corrupted.
0