?
Solved

Convert windows date modified timestamp on a file to UTC time ?

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-03
Hello all.

I have a client who is requesting that a file that we serve to them (via FTP) to have the date modified time in UTC and not EDT.  I have searched and can't find an easy way to do this via command line or powershell.

Another potential item might be to append the UTC time to the actual filename itself.

Does anyone have any experience in doing either of these?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:awsnoc
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wshark83 earned 668 total points
ID: 37812318
can you please clarify by what you mean "to have the date modified time in UTC and not EDT"

does the user want to see the modification time in utc in the explorer bar/FTP?

if that's the case then you would need to either set the system time of FTP in utc or as you mentioned add the utc time in the file name.............
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Raquero
Raquero earned 668 total points
ID: 37812374
Point of order: NTFS uses UTC for timestamps. The displayed timestamps are translated to the client OS time zone settings.

Here is a detailed article that covers all things timestamp and has some examples of utilities to modify timestamps:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/build-your-skills-learn-to-manipulate-file-time-stamps-in-windows/5034280
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brent Challis
Brent Challis earned 664 total points
ID: 37854375
There is a property of the files called LastWriteTimeUtc.  you could extract that from the file.  The following PowerShell line gets a directory listing to show you the difference between the two LastWriteTime properties.

dir c:\data\development\powershell | select Name,LastWriteTime,LastWriteTimeUtc | Out-GridView
0