?
Solved

CSS menu doing strange things in IE7

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,
I have this site, and the top menu (green) looks great in most browsers, but in the IE6 and 7 it really looks strange (screenshot attached), with the list breaking down.

http://bit.ly/HbaLoT

Can anyone help me fix it?
WXPIE6000.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:fox_statton
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 37812385
OK first things first, using compatibility mode and the developer tools, I got the header to line up correctly by getting rid of the background-image:url(header.gif); WIDTH:800px in the #header css declaration.
I will look into the other problems
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37812694
A lot of your styling is CSS3, and IE7 does not support most CSS3 so it just makes a guess about how to render.  The bottom line is you cannot use modern code and expect an obsolete browser to render it correctly.


Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 37815658
So, Where is the problem? The IE always do strange things :-p
So i think this is the regular functionality of IE :-)

Just kidding. IE6? My friend the IE6 is not supported anymore even from the Microsoft. So you don't have care about that. IE7 does not support many features of CSS3.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 37815663
Here is a nice guide with tables about what the IE (all versions) supports and what not. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc351024(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox_statton
ID: 37817734
Im just wondering if Im better off putting a little bit of code together, so that if its IE6 it uses a simpler style sheet that just shows the menu items, rather than half the items disappearing...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alex
Alex earned 800 total points
ID: 37817751
Yes you can do that, it's a kind of Technique and it's called usually "Conditional CSS". If browser is IE6 do that if is bla bla bla.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1200 total points
ID: 37819696
Here is the list of IE conditional hacks as listed on quirksmode:

<!--[if IE]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if IE 6]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE 6<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if IE 7]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE 7<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if IE 8]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE 8<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if IE 9]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE 9<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if gte IE 8]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE 8 or higher<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if lt IE 9]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE lower than 9<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if lte IE 7]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE lower or equal to 7<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if gt IE 6]>
According to the conditional comment this is IE greater than 6<br />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if !IE]> -->
According to the conditional comment this is not IE<br />
<!-- <![endif]-->

Open in new window


Just stick in the code you need between the if and endif.

However before you do that take a look at your stats to see if there are actually users coming to your site using relic browser. There is no value in doing extra work if you do not have a significant number of users using the old M$ garbage.  Unless you have a lot of users from China; you should not worry about IE6.


Cd&
0