Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop Wont Resolve DNS on wireless connection.

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a laptop that is running Windows XP. It will not resolve DNS for the internal server names when connected to the wireless network. When plugged in to the network it works fine. This is the only laptop that does this, other laptops don't have a problem. I have tried to remove and re-add the PC to the domain with no avail and it is doing the same thing. What could be the cause of this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobstewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812332
cmd: netsh int ip reset restlog.txt

Try that.  If that doesnt work static assign your dc as primary dns server then set an external dns source as secondary.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37812364
Check the IPCONFIG /all and see if the DNS and default gateway are set correctly. Internal DNS should be used.
0