Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This email account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.

Posted on 2012-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello,


I am having an issue with one user's mailbox on Exchange 2003 that is loaded on a Microsoft SBS server. I had to do a restore from a backup this week do to our SBS server being down. The user wasn't receiving outside email and had sporadic internal email so I delete the mailbox and then recreated it. This solved the outside email problem but now I'm getting the following bounce back "The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address."

Any ideas why this is happening?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Amjetway
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812344
Are your users sending to the object in the Address book or autocomplete?

Have the users who are having this problem delete him from the autocomplete and their address book, then either redownload from the GAL, or re enter his email address and send.

I have seen this when we delete an object an re-add, and its been a problem with the address the user has saved somewhere in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 37812356
Delete the user address from the autocomplete in outlook. just start a new email, start typing the mailbox in trouble email address and when the autocomplete shows it. press the down Arrow to highilight it then the delete button on the keyboard. re-type the email address manualy for the first time and that should sort it out!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37812469
when sending an email don't allow outlook to autocomplete the address. Instead when typing the name the suggested name will appear go to that name and without clicking anything thing, press 'delete' key. Then select the user from address book and send.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37812485
Sorry for the repetition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amjetway
ID: 37812818
After typing in the user's email address and not using the GAL or autocomplete the email was sent and received. Thank you both for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amjetway
ID: 37812865
Nevermind. It just took some time to update.
0