Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Maps not displaying map

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hello Experts!

I have a page that should be displaying a google map:

http://gorgeous-villas.com/search-results.asp?lng=7.00241&lat=43.64701&location=Valbonne

I copied the code from another page I was using for development, where the code works, but when I drop the code into this page, the map doesn't show...  I have made sure that the script code is in he header etc., so don't think there should be anything wrong, but there is...!

HELP greatly appreciated - thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Nico2011
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37812420
Search valbonne in google maps
copy the iframe code to use in your website .
please find the attached image for reference.
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 37812533
Thanks, but the site is an active SQL DB driven site - this is simply a static example of the results from a search.

Here is the page that works, using a larger map, the same search etc.

http://gorgeous-villas.com/results.asp?lng=7.00241&lat=43.64701&location=Valbonne
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37814969
replace :
<div id="map_canvas"></div>

Open in new window

by :
<div id="map_canvas" style="height:120px"></div>

Open in new window


because currently the height of your div is 0px so you can't see the map
Clipboard02.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 1000 total points
ID: 37815290
<div id="map_canvas" style="HEIGHT:150PX;position: relative; background-color: rgb(229, 227, 223); overflow-x: hidden; overflow-y: hidden; ">

TRY HEIGHT IN DIV MAP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 37815353
Thank you both - yo were both correct - I didn't have the 'px' after the size!
0