Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sybase Stored procedue doubt

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts...
I have around say 50 variables in a sybase stored procedure whose value is calculated within the stored procedure by a mathematical procedure.
I have a condition such that if the value of the 50 variables is  lesser than 10 then the value should be made as 0.
I could do as follows:
if @val1 < 10
         select  @val1=0
if @val2 < 10
         select @val2=0 ...........and so on till 50 values.

Is there a way in sybase to change all these values to 0 if the values of the variables  are less than 10 or keep them as it is if they have a value greater than 10.
Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Franek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812433
AFAIK there is no such way.

You may create subprocedure with 1 parameter to check and modify one value:

create procedure my_sub_procedure ( @val int output )
as
if @val < 10
  select @val = 0
go

and then replace all your if's in main procedure:

exec my_sub_procedure @val1 output
exec my_sub_procedure @val2 output
etc.

This is not much better than original. But if you decide to move your limit from 10 to 20,  you just have to change one short subprocedure.

Just to be sure - do you really need procedure ? SQL is set oriented and is much more effective when dealing with whole table, than dealing with one row at a time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 37843274
I'd put the 50 variables into a temp table, one row per variable, then run a single update to apply your logic.
0