Solved

WAN Printing in Citrix Xenapp 6.5

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi

I am very new to Citrix and we are launching Xenapp 6.5 across our company.  We have 14 remote sites and they all need to print.  Our main application has the printer function built in, so I don't have to worry about that, but I do have users who constantly want to print their email, word documents, etc.

I set up my remote site printers using the Printing Policy
1. I choose a session printer - a network printer attached to a site terminal server.
2. I choose that printer as a default printer
3. I turned off auto create
4. I pointed this printing policy to a particular AD group.

I set a policy up for each site.  The only one that will work for me is the site that shares the same subnet that I am sitting in.

I added myself to the various AD groups and sent a print job to the printer and nothing happened.

Am I totally off base here or what?
0
Comment
Question by:Salonge
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37812529
Did you install the native print drivers of the session printers on the XenApp servers??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 37812708
Yes, I did.  There is basically only one since most sites use the same printer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 37813232
In most environments, auto-created printers are used exclusively.  With auto-created printers, the printers that a user has mapped on the local device are then automatically created within the Citrix session, and the user thus perceives printing to be exactly the same.

If your users require connectivity to network printers, these too can be auto-created based on the configuration as a local printer.  Or, if you have thin clients or other device that can't map printers, you can configure the session printers policy to handle mapping printers.

Alternatively, consider the Citrix Universal Print Server: http://www.citrix.com/tv/#videos/5228
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 37813287
The users will be using Thin Clients, so what you are saying is that I should change the policy to allow auto-creation of the printers?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37814039
What is meant is that you use session printers in the scenarios when your devices like Thin Clients cannot map the printers for auto-creation or in scenarios where you want to apply proximity printing.

If this is the situation in your case then session printers is the correct approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 37814500
Okay. Then why will it not print?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 37814951
I would like to know how did you point the policy to AD group.

At the same time, disable the "Automatically install in-box printer drivers" if you have it enabled as recommended in the following thread: http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=305073&tstart=0

Also check this thread which might be somehow related to your issue: http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=300455
0