Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating Access 2003 Custom Toolbar in Access 2010

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have an Access 2003 app that runs fine in Access 2010 with my 2003 custom toolbars found within the Access 2010 Add-Ins menu.

How do I go about about updating my Access 2003 custom menus in Access 2010? I can't seem to figure this out.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:htamraz1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 37812393
Access 2010 supports the use of existing Access 2003 toolbars, but AFAIK it does not support development of them through the user interface.

You can add to them/change them as before using VBA with the commandbars collection:

Application.CommandBars("CommandBar_Name").

   etc

And you can edit code in functions called by your commandbuttons.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:armchair_scouse
armchair_scouse earned 500 total points
ID: 37812398
Hmm, is there any chance that you still have your Access 2003 to hand?  Your best bets would be to modify the menus in there, or else convert your menus to an Access ribbon in 2010.  It's not that daunting to do really once you see some examples, and there are resources out in the World Wide Wait that will help you get started, e.g:

Office Fluent UI Developer Center                                                       http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/aa905530.aspx
Customizing the Office 'Fluent User Interface' in Access 2007            http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb187398.aspx
Adding Custom Dynamic Menus to the Office Fluent User Interface   http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb462634.aspx
Custom UI Editor Tool                                                                          http://openxmldeveloper.org/articles/CustomUIeditor.aspx

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37812419
As a sidenote to armchair_scouse's comment, if you have an environment with mixed versions of Access, for compatibility reasons you are always better off developing in the lowest version (in your case, Access 2003).
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 37812428
"but AFAIK it does not support development of them through the user interface."
They definitely do not ... but they sure could have.  Sad.  

This link is everything Ribbon ... the de-facto standard at this point:

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/

Within the A2010 UI, your only option at this point to work with existing menus/toolbars/context menus is, as noted above ... with code.  MADDENING!

mx
0