Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a domain controller for the domain cannot be contacted

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Dear Experts, I am in our new office trying to make the PCs part of the domain.  We are over a VPN trying to make the PCs part of the domain and we are getting "a domain controller for the domain cannot be contacted". The only interesting thing I can tell you is that we are over a L2L tunnel to the domain controller.

I try entering the local DNS from the remote site. I got the same message.

Is there a particular port that I might need to open in the firewall.

If I do a tracert  from the actual PC I get this result to the domain controller:

C:\Users\me>tracert 172.16.100.10

Tracing route to is-doamincontroller.is.ad [172.16.100.10]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  172.16.19.2
  2   121 ms    36 ms    29 ms  10.255.255.17
  3    55 ms    29 ms   118 ms  domaincontroller.is.ad [172.16.100.10]

I don't know why it will not work....
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37812384
can you try to ping the dc and domain name from the pc..

put the entry in lmhost file for the domain name with the ip of DC...and then try to put machine on domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37812400
Make sure the DC is accessible by name from the remote PC, not just IP.  If the name isn't resolving, you have a DNS issue.
0