[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 how to reset sa password

Posted on 2012-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
SQL 2008 how to reset sa password if I forgot the password.
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812417
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37812423
Can you connect to the server with another sysadmin account through SQL Server Management Studio, if so just expand the security folder, click on Logins, right click the sa account and select properties and you can reset the password on the property page
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37812439
Use Option 1

Login into SQL Server using Windows Authentication.

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
25112 earned 465 total points
ID: 37814874
If you do not have any other sysadmin accounts, then the only option is to reinstall sql server. but hopefully you have at least one sysadmin account- then you can go in and change the sa password, like the above recommendations..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 37906108
Thanks
0