Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restricting Space

Posted on 2012-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have a 2008 File server with lots of storage 6 TB attached.  Is there any way I can restrict space on a per file basis and not the entire disk?  I can't use the disk quota because that will be for everything.  I'm looking to see if there's a way I can restrict space per folder or even per user?  Is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812452
Take a look at this article. I think it can be done per user, not the entire disk. But I have not set it up that way myself

http://www.petri.co.il/managing-windows-server-2008-disk-quotas.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 37812582
OK I did all that however when I try to open the FSRM It tell me it can't open because it doesn't have the latest version or the firewall is blocking???  The firewall is off.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Grasty86
ID: 37812588
Disk Quotas would be your best bet. That restricts each user to how much data they can take up on the file server. Keep in mind that any file that they are the owner of, will count against their quotas regardless of what folder they store it in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 37815784
Was finally able to get it to work after installing more roles.
0