Solved

DC 2008 crashed, please advise how to recover (no roles configured)

Posted on 2012-04-05
17
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,

One of my dc's crashed (Windows 2008, blue screen over & over again), please advise best way to recover, just reinstall?
Roles are already on other server.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37812425
you just cleanup the metadata. and install the server with new name...
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/3984.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37812434
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37812437
Try to run a repair form the DVD and see if you can fix it. If not, you will have to reload the DC and do an authorative restore - or you'll be digging metadata out of AD.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732211%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37812451
don't do authorative restore as their is no roles and nothing to worry about...
just do the metadata cleanup.
install the server with different name to be on safer side and promote the server ..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37812497
Sorry - I didn't see where it said the FSMO roles are already migrated off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37815227
Anybody have experience with repairing from dvd? Is it ever succesfull?
Just don't want to loose time trying this if it appears success rates are low and need to reinstall after all.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37815233
it will be better to reinstall... if the server has crashed... just a small process of Metadata cleanup is requierd.

this is what normally is done incase DC crashes and which do not have FSMO roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37815251
Ok, but I rally still would like the same DNS name for it. I know, to  avoid any risk, it's better to use a new name. But it makes things more complicated if I use another name (organistational wise).
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37815281
I found this and am trying it right now (might come in handy when I really need to recover):

Boot from OS install disk

Select next after making sure the language options are correct.
Select Repair option
Select CMD
CD into recovery
Type Dir
Run the last command in the list. (don't remember the name off of the top of my head)

That should do a basic repair to the OS.


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserversetup/thread/cd3d665f-3d95-4617-946d-55d8c03448fe
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37815304
if you want to use same name make sure after meta data cleanup  to delete entries in DNS also.
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

give time for the replication to complete.

You can try the the OS repair as specified in the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37815315
OS repair did not work. I'll go for reinstall now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37815324
as you are going to reinstall. check the hardware also.
may be some h/w have some issue due to which system is crashing..
specially checkdisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37815342
It's a vm so no hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37815385
then it is fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37821679
Removed metadata, used same name but dc was renamed automatically. Guess I llhave to use different name afterall. Will do dcpromo removal option.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37823739
That should not be an issue if the metadata is gone, you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37837497
Root cause was sync of vm to time of esx, althought vmware tools doesn't have the option enabled to sync with ESX.
0