Solved

Dell Perc 6 Failed Disk

Posted on 2012-04-05
7
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Had a failed disk on a Dell PowerEdge 2900 running SBS2k3 and a Perc 6.

Pulled the failed drive and installed the new one. Instead of rebuilding - the status just says: Ready.  Other four drives in the array say: Online.

I'm pretty sure from the documentation and past experience the this is a pretty simple hot swap procedure. Just a little nervous given one drive in the array is already down. Don't want to mess up something and lose the virtual disk.
0
Comment
Question by:meubanks
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 37812757
can you post the output of 'omreport storage vdisk' and 'omreport storage pdisk controller=0'
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 37812914
When you reboot the machine, go to the RAID setup (Ctrl-R) and configure the new drive as a hot spare.  The rebuild process should begin automatically.  You can boot to the OS and let the rebuild complete in the background.  Using Open Manage Server Adminstrator you can view progress, change the rebuild rate, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meubanks
ID: 37813832
Okay...will try that. I was afraid that configuring as a hot spare might mess up the array as all of the documentation I read said that the rebuild would happen automatically.

I looked like that hot spare configuration was a separate operation to have on hand in case of a failed disk.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:meubanks
ID: 37814563
Changed to Hot Spare...still did not begin rebuild.

OpenManage still shows drive in "Ready" state.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 37815241
Sorry, I'm going from memory here so I can't tell you exactly what it will look like.  You can manually start the rebuild.  The only way you're going to lose the array is if you delete or initialize it.  Setting the new drive as a hot spare should allow the drive to be added to the virtual disk automatically, but maybe my memory is missing something and it has to be in place before the failure.  With either the drive as a hot spare or if you added it to the virtual disk manually, starting the rebuild manually should have you going.

Of course, none of this protects you from the fact that if there is an URE (Unrecoverable Read Error) while rebuilding, the virtual disk will be lost (assuming you have a RAID 5).  Not trying to scare you, just pointing out that RAID isn't foolproof.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37817573
In Dell Openmanage expand Storage, Perc6, Virtual Disks, under tasks select "Reconfigure" this will allow you to pick your RAID configuration and rebuild the drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meubanks
ID: 37821202
The drive that had failed was actually the hot spare...that's why it was never rebuilding.  So sorry for the confusion and thankful for the help.
0