Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keyboard not working after windows starts

Posted on 2012-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi,

I am using a USB Keyboard on a HP desktop same is working till boot up and also its working BIOS also but after os start its not working. Same USB keyboard working on another system. Pls suggest solution on it

Ajit
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Grasty86
ID: 37812577
Try a different USB Port. Or maybe try updated drivers for the chipset if these are usb ports on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pancake_Effect
Pancake_Effect earned 501 total points
ID: 37812791
I remember having this problem with another keyboard. You have to turn on something in regards to legacy USB in the BIOS, probably USB 1.0 support if I remember correctly. Sounds odd, because my keyboard was suppose to be USB 2.0...but it didn't like it.

Another fix I did in a different but same situation was to uninstall all drivers for the keyboard through drive manger etc then I had to put it in a different USB slot and re-install drivers.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 501 total points
ID: 37812830
Go into BIOS and look for an option that specifies something like "USB Legacy Support", ensure that it's enabled as well as any other USB options that may be currently disabled.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 498 total points
ID: 37812876
If the keyboard works in the BIOS, you don't need to make any hardware changes, including BIOS settings.  Since it stops working in Windows, it's probably a Windows issue, and you can fix some USB problems by removing the the USB driver in device manager, rebooting, and letting the drivers reinstall on their own.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37813033
What operating system is it?  I've found that Windows XP doesn't install USB drivers until you log in.  Which sucks because how can you type in a password with no keyboard?  If it is XP, try using a PS2 keyboard until you get to Windows, then plug in the USB keyboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdmiller
ID: 37813883
Check the region/location settings in the control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37820676
I have done all above the but still issue remain same. Pls suggest other solution.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37821131
Make sure you don't have malware on the system, which can intercept inputs.  I recommend TDSSKiller to handle rootkits, MalwareBytes, and MSIE.

If you don't have malware, a repair install may be necessary to fix system files.  For XP, you follow the instructions here: http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37843503
thanks
0