Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to truncate seconds in datetime or timestamp in Oracle

Posted on 2012-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
4,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-29
The following query below only displays date of datetime field

Select Trunc(To_timestamp(adstime, 'yyyy-mm-dd hh24:mi:ss'), 'MI') time from hp_datetime;;

I only want to show 08:25 instead of 08:25:10

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Talitha30
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1440 total points
ID: 37812531
Is adstime a varchar2?

To remove the seconds, use to_char to turn it back into a string.  Just use the same format mask without the seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talitha30
ID: 37812538
yes it's a varchar datatype
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1440 total points
ID: 37812566
Ok then, just wrap a to_char around it

Select to_char(Trunc(To_timestamp(adstime, 'yyyy-mm-dd hh24:mi:ss'), 'MI') ,  'yyyy-mm-dd hh24:mi') time from hp_datetime;
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37812576
Come to think of it, wouldn't a regex_replace be better to manipulate the varchar2 to truncate the minutes and remove the seconds?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talitha30
ID: 37812636
That's true.....
Your solution worked perfectly!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 560 total points
ID: 37812950
don't even need a regexp

substr(adstime,12,5)   -- to get just the hours:minutes

substr(adstime,1,16)   -- to get the date with hours:minutes
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37883470
why the B?  especially if the answer worked "perfectly"  ?
0