Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetApp SnapManager for VI snapshot question

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
We are currently using NetApp SnapManager for VI (VSC.2.1.2) for our backups. Is there any way to determine what each VM contributes in regards to sizing on the backups?

In other words, we have 10 VMs in a datastore. Datastore backup kicks off everynight. For the past week we were seeing 2-3GB backups nightly. Then one night we see a 14GB backup. We would like to determine what VM or VMs caused this inflation in backup size.
0
Comment
Question by:MMRNLA
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812530
the only way would be to check the rate of change of data, between VMware snapshots.

see this article and script

http://jpaul.me/?p=1316

this will produce a graph of daily VM data changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MMRNLA
ID: 37812578
As usual, excellent response! Thanks Hanccocka!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 37814541
I don't think this will give you correct results.  Keep in mind that on the Netapp  you're most likely de-duping data so VMWare snapshots are much different then Netapp snapshots.

Keep in mind that Netapp snapshots are typically data that is mostly deleted but still in place due to snapshot holding data.  Since Netapp snapshots don't use a lot of space for new data (pointers only), snapshots typically grow as data is being deleted or moved from the datastore but needs to be held by the snapshot until the scheduled snapshots schedule deletes it.

My $.02
0