Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split Function to display entire Array

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a string that is delimited by the char "*", I would like to populate an array using the split function and display the entire array vertically within a different section of my report. This is what I have done thus far.

Detail section
Shared StringVar Array aryDesc;
aryDesc := split({Somefield.text}, "*")

Open in new window


How do I display the entire contents ?
0
Comment
Question by:mowit
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812601
Shared StringVar Array aryDesc;
Local stringvar result:="";
aryDesc := split({Somefield.text}, "*")
result:=join(aryDesc, Chr(10));
result

make sure the Can Grow property is set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowit
ID: 37812663
Is there a way to limit the number of results per page ?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37814676
Not with that method.

How many do you want displayed on a page?

mlmcc
0