Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adprep Question

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello,

I know this will be a very elementary question, but I just wanted to run it by the experts to make sure I'm not missing anything.

I finished testing on my test domain for adding 2008R2 servers to my 03 domain.  In that test I had servers that had DVD roms, so I could do the adprep on the 03 DC no problem.  In my production environment, my 03 servers do NOT have DVD roms.  What I have done so far is copied the 08R2 disk contents to a folder on the D drive of my 03 DC that holds all of the FSMO roles.  Can I just do the adprep from that directory on the D drive or do I have to run it from the DVD?  

I'm pretty sure I can run it from the D drive, but just watned to make sure I wasn't missing anything.
0
Comment
Question by:lbtoadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37812579
You could just share the DVD drive of the 08 servers and run it from there. It will work just fine that way.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37812618
Copy the folder containing ADPrep to your server, and run it from there. It will be much faster than sharing the DVD. It can be ran from any folder and does not have to be run from the DVD, and can be ran from any local or networked location to the DC
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37812625
just copy the folder to the server HDD and run the command locally.
0