Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving master Database to new instance

Posted on 2012-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have created a new SQL server installation. It had created the default master, model and tempdb databases. Now I would like to bring all my databases from the production environment to this one. However, I also want to ensure that I bring the master, and model databases from my prod environment. So will it be possible to overwrite the master and model databases of the new SQL server installation?

This way I hope I can ensure that I have all of my logins and every other deails intact. Does that make any sense or is there any other better way? Also there are a lot of stored procedures created in master database of the production environment. So dont you think getting this to the new sql installation would be the best way?

Is there anything that may stop me?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DoubtMan
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 750 total points
ID: 37812677
You can do a backup using SQL Backup of the master, model, and msdb databases.  Then restore them on the new installation (I would also back them up before restoring them).  I highly recommend making sure both systems are on the same SQL version and patched the same.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 37814843
The steps to move system and user databases are very well described in this article.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071

Important note:  Both servers must be on exactly the same version including Service Pack and any hot fixes.
0