Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winform combobox validate for empty string

Posted on 2012-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I have a winform with 4 comboboxes. I used the IDE and "Items" and added the values manually to the combo box. 3 or 4 values in each combobox.

I open the form and nothing is selected. User has to selected something from the combox box. I have checked for "combo.SelectedValue", "combo.text", "combo.selectedtext", and "combo.selectedindex" . But, even when I select something from the dropdown, the values show as blank. I don't have an event or anything. I click a button and want to validate all combo boxes at the same time...

what do i need to do??
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 37813243
Try combo.SelectedItem.ToString():

private void btnShow_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
		{
			label1.Text = "Combobox 1: " + comboBox1.SelectedItem.ToString() +
				"Combobox 2: " + comboBox2.SelectedItem.ToString() +
				"Combobox 3: " + comboBox3.SelectedItem.ToString() +
				"Combobox 4: " + comboBox4.SelectedItem.ToString();
		}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37813460
to validate for empty string just add on click method and use this code:-

public void button1_click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
if(IsValid())
{
//Button click processing here
}
else
{
//Validation Failure message here
}
}

private bool IsValid()
{
return (cmb1.Text!=String.Empty) && (cmb2.Text!=String.Empty);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37813746
let me try
0