Solved

upload html page as default welcome page to a site

Posted on 2012-04-05
11
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
can I upload a custom html page to a page library and then use that as my default page for a particular site? in a cms publishing site?

my marketing team wants a custom landing page that submits a form.
0
Comment
Question by:sullisnyc44
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
normally all site default page is named as index.html . you can rename your page as index.html and upload it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
nothing else special needs to be done to it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
as such nothing special. you can check what is the default page as of now..
just rename that and put your page with the same name and check.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
That would be true of Apache but Sharepoint is a Microsoft web server and file server and whatever else.  As such, @sullisnyc44 will probably need to consult the Sharepoint documentation to see what is required.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
right... that's why i asked to rename the existing page and upload his html file to check and verify...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tehzar
Comment Utility
Hi sullisnyc44,

Assuming this is a SharePoint 2010 environment, you'll need to open SharePoint Designer and connect to your root site.  Once in Designer, click all files.  Copy and paste your new page into all files.  Right click your site and choose 'Set as Homepage'.

hth,

ZaR
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
it's 2007. I uploaded the html page to sharepoint and set it as default. I just wanted to know if I had to Sharepointify it in any way.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tehzar
Comment Utility
Well, have you linked your css and masterpage to your html page?  If not, how are users going to navigate to the subsites or other site collections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
I don't care about that - it's just a landing page.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tehzar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Then you should be good to go.   Let me know if you have any other questions,

ZaR
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
Good.. then you are all set..
0